x

Everywoman Limited Privacy Policy

All personal information given to us through this website will only be held and used with care and in accordance with this policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Everywoman is committed to the protection of your rights and privacy. Should you decide to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that your data will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Any other data which we collect that cannot be used to personally identify you will only be used to help us make improvements to the site and our marketing in general.

By using this website and/or providing your data and/or information, you consent to the use of your data and information as descried and/or referred to in this privacy policy.

 

What information may we collect when you use this site or when you contact us?

We collect two different types of data; (1) data about you and which you decide to submit and (2) anonymous aggregated data about how visitors use this site and interact with our marketing campaigns.

1. We may collect and process personal information when you fill in a form on the Site or when you contact us. This includes without limitation information provided at the time of registering to the Site, posting material to us or the Site and if you report a problem with the Site. We may also collect information regarding details of visits to our Site and the resources that you access. We also use that information as further described or referred to in this policy. We refer to any information that may identify you as an individual, such as your name and address, as personal data or personal information.

2. We may use cookies or other technology to understand how people are using our site and respond to certain marketing messages, such as search engine marketing. The data is aggregated and anonymous so we cannot identify you personally. We refer to this as non-personal information.

 

Surveys

We also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond.

 

What do we do with the personal information we gather?

We require this information to understand the needs of our visitors and people who contact us in order to provide a better service and in particular, but not limited to, the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping and administration
  • using the information to provide and improve our products and services
  • depending on how your membership or service is funded or introduced, sharing information with your employer or an appointed intermediary, solely for product or service administration purposes
  • periodically sending promotional material about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address or other contact details that you have provided
  • using the information to customise the website according to your interests
  • responding to requests where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so

 

Changes to Privacy Notice

We may modify our Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion; if so, we will post a revised version of this Privacy Policy on this webpage. We urge you to check the Privacy Policy regularly to obtain the most up to date copy. Modifications will be effective when they are posted on the Site.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Everywoman Ltd, 3 Brad Street, London SE1 8TN.