x

NatWest everywoman Awards - Previous Winners and Finalists

The Artemis Award

2015

  • Winner: Suzanne Brock, Nutriment Ltd
  • Finalists: Victoria Corcoran, The Pets Country Manor
  • Finalists: Eleanor Heatley, Luminis 

2014

  • Winner: Julianne Ponan, Creative Nature

2013

  • Winner: Alexandra Tamasan, CEO, PetShopBowl.co.uk
  • Finalists: Cristina Antochi, Managing Director, Team 2 Clean
  • Finalists: Jessica Flinn, Managing Director, Jessica Flinn Designs

2012

  • Winner: Jessica Rose, The London Jewellery School
  • Finalists: Zoe Jackson, Living the Dream Performing Arts Company
  • Finalists: Rachel Blatch, Essex Stars

2011

  • Winner: Samantha Coe, Director, The Wharf Ltd, Read an interview with Samantha Coe
  • Finalists: Carol-Ann Brown, Owner, F5Karting
  • Finalists: Rachel Ducker, Director, Apparition Marketing & Design Ltd

2010

  • Winner: Nikki Hesford - Miss Fit UK
  • Finalist: Rachel Bryan - Veritas Language Solutions Ltd
  • Finalist: Jessica Elliott - Dancing After School / J's Dance Factory

2009

  • Winner: Francesca Cragg, Revitalize Hair & Beauty Spa
  • Finalist: Kate Belmonte, LB Signs and The Celebration Banner Collection
  • Finalist: Lora Leedham, Jewellery By Lora Leedham

2008

  • Winner: Becky Benfield, Utterly Horses
  • Finalist: Charlotte Fudge, Biccies
  • Finalist: Tara Quinney, Tara Jewellery

2007

  • Winner: Rebecca Philipson, UR In The Paper
  • Finalist: Gunpreet Kahlon, Alpine Real Estate
  • Finalist: Rebecca Hill, The Flower Shop Hythe

2006

  • Winner: Katy Geddes, Belgravia Florist
  • Finalist: Sarah Green, 1st for furniture Ltd
  • Finalist: Becki Train, Events Northern Ltd

2005

  • Winner: Alice Shreeve, Belle and Bunty
  • Finalist: Katie Pennington-Collins, K2 Greetings Limited
  • Finalist: Calypso Rose, Clippykit Ltd

2004

  • Winner: Gill Chapple, Bedsearcher
  • Finalist: Maria Bradshaw, The Suit Company
  • Finalist: Tabitha Cameron, Pedro Project

2003

  • Finalist: Mehnaz Kiran, Rivaaz Collections
  • Finalist: Victoria Freight, Victoria's Mobile Chiropody

The Demeter Award

2015

  • Winner: Poppy Mardall, Poppy’s Funerals
  • Finalists: Tamara Gillan, Cherry London
  • Finalists: Noreen Finnamore, Buckley & Beale Ltd

2014

2013

  • Winner: Dr Kate Hersov, Co-Founder and Director, MediKidz
  • Finalists: Anna Bastek, Director, Wolfestone
  • Finalist: Sara Davies, Founder & Sales Director, Crafter’s Companion

2012

  • Winner: Hayley Gait-Golding, BEAR Nibbles
  • Finalist: Lisa Tobias, Pizza Cake t/a Domino’s Pizza

2011

  • Winner: Elvina Pittaway, Veterinary Surgeon and Director, Broad Lane Vets
  • Finalists: Joanna Behari, Managing Director, Home Jane Ltd & The Goodlife Centre
  • Finalists: Sharmmila Jeganmogan, Managing Director, Hi-line Wines Ltd

2010

  • Winner: Emma Elston - UK Container Maintenance Ltd
  • Finalist: Abigail Carter - Forensic Resources Ltd
  • Finalist: Rosie Wolfenden - Tatty Devine

2009

  • Winner: Karen McQuade, The UK Foodhall Ltd
  • Finalist: Rachel Gurney-Rackham, R G Rackham Ltd
  • Finalist: Wendi Sellen, Nibbles of Worthing Ltd

2008

  • Winner: Kate Craig-Wood, Memset
  • Finalist: Jennifer Irvine, The Pure Package
  • Finalist: Wendy Shand, Tots to Travel

2007

  • Winner: Katie Mintram, Yellowave
  • Finalist: Jessica Huie, Colorblind Cards
  • Finalist: Anne Beckett-Allen, Rosedale Funeral Home Ltd

2006

  • Winner: Kerrie Keeling, A Woman's Touch Ltd
  • Finalist: Hasfa Abubacker, Pitchwell Group

2005

  • Winner: Maxine Raphael, Maxine Raphael Specialist Transport
  • Finalist: Emma Barnes, Snowbooks
  • Finalist: Lucy Cokes, Neutralize

2004

  • Winner: Cathy Edmunds & Fiona Macleod, In The Bag Ltd
  • Finalist: Sarah Coyne, The Pooch Mobile UK Ltd
  • Finalist: Gail Thomas, Core Business Network

2003

  • Winner: Jane Williams, Jane's Ironing Service
  • Finalist: Elizabeth Exton, Extons Foods
  • Finalist: Jane Kenny, Kenwood Park

The Athena Award

2015

  • Winner: Clare Johnston,  The Up Group
  • Finalists: Sarah Asfour, Funkyhampers.com

2014

2013

  • Winner: Helen Pattinson, Co-founder & Director, Montezuma’s Chocolates
  • Finalists: Gillian Jakes, Director, Bosworth Plastics
  • Finalists: Tracy Mort, Managing Director, Grace Cole

2012

  • Winner: Julie Deane, The Cambridge Satchel Company
  • Finalist: Sipra Deb, The Play Arena
  • Finalist: Caroline Redman Lusher, Rock Choir

2011

  • Winner: Archie Archer, Managing Director, Contraband International Ltd
  • Finalist: Karen Williams, Proprietor, The Mulberry Tree

2010

  • Winner: Camilla Stephens - Higgidy
  • Finalist: Lisa Irlam , Swimovate Ltd

2009

  • Winner: Diahanne Rhiney - 15 Degrees Limited
  • Finalist: Joanna Chin - Langland
  • Finalist: Juliet Davenport - Good Energy Group

2008

  • Winner: Gill Riley, GGR Glass
  • Finalist: Stacey Amatt, Chu Chus
  • Finalist: Hilary Andrews, Mankind

2007

  • Winner: Sharon Winter, Supa Scaffolding
  • Finalist: Emma Harrison, A4e
  • Finalist: Laura Tenison MBE, JoJo Maman Bébé

2006

  • Winner: Sandra McClumpha, Fake Bake UK
  • Finalist: Jane Lennon, The Soccer Kit Co Ltd
  • Finalist: Vicky Mitchell, Switch Sticks Ltd

2005

  • Winner: Hazel Graham, The Big California Car Wash
  • Finalist: Susan King, Susan O'Hanlon Fine Stationery
  • Finalist: Christina Vaughan, Image Source

2004

  • Winner: Susie Cullen, Muddy Puddles Ltd
  • Finalist: Dorothy Smith, Tashi Ltd

2003

  • Winner: Selina Jane Gabbitas, Nursery Rhymes
  • Finalist: Carmen Lewis, A1 Pharmaceuticals Plc
  • Finalist: Margot Sunderland, Institute for Arts in Therapy and Education

The Hera Award

2015

  • Winner: Gillian Pearson, Newberry International Produce & Smootheelicious Ltd
  • Finalists: Joanna Chin, Langland
  • Finalists: Julia Minchin, Hippychick Ltd
  • Finalists: Debbie Edgar, Dragon Infrastructure Solutions Ltd

2014

  • Belinda Williams, Yorkshire Provender

2013

  • Winner: Karen Kirby, Business Development & Policy Director, Indbuild
  • FInalists: Shaheen Bhatia, Director and superintendent Pharmacist and manager, P&S Chemist
  • Finalists: Christine Griffiths, Director, Aeolus Power Group

2012

  • Winner: Janis Sinton, TasteTech
  • Finalist: Debra Charles, Novacroft

2011

  • Winner: Anne Walker MBE, CEO, International Dance Supplies Ltd
  • Finalists: Stephanie Hayman, Chair, Founder, Whole School Meals Ltd
  • Finalists: Jan Steward, Managing Director, Babybond Ltd.

2010

  • Winner: Anita Lowe, Venues Event Management
  • Finalist: Janet Angelo,  Wall2Wall Decorating

2009

  • Winner: Lyn Cecil, Secretaries Plus and The Plus Team
  • Finalist: Karen Earl, Synergy

2008

  • Winner: Liz Cottingham The Mill at Gordleton
  • Finalist: Sadie Ayton ‘Sadie the Bra Lady’

2007

  • Winner: Jan Smith, EOL IT Services
  • Finalist: Jacqueline Duncan, Inchbald School of Design
  • Finalist: Hilary Devey, Pall-ex Group

2006

  • Winner: Wendy Sandeman, Wendy Sandeman Dental
  • Finalist: Lady Harriet Bridgeman, The Bridgeman Art Library
  • Finalist: Angela Hamlin, Draycott Nursing

2005

  • Winner: Susan French, E A Bird & Sons Ltd
  • Finalist: Jo Hansford, Jo Hansford Hair Salon

2004

  • Winner: Pollyanna Pickering, Pollyanna Pickering Ltd
  • Finalist: Doreen McKenzie, Knock Travel
  • Finalist: Pamela Garnett, Garnett Farms Engineering Ltd

2003

  • Winner: Carole Nash, Carole Nash Insurance
  • Finalist: Avril Owton, The Cloud Hotel
  • Finalist: Anne Wallace, Taylor's

The NatWest everywoman Award

  • 2015 Winner: Ayesha Vardag, founder of London based law firm VARDAGS
  • 2014 Winner: Karen Betts, Founder, Karen Betts Professional and Nouveau Beauty Group
  • 2013 Winner: Tracy Mort, Owner, Grace Cole
  • 2012 Winner:  Liz Doogan-Hobbs MBE, Liz Hobbs Group
  • 2011 Winner: Wendy Hallett, Founder and Managing Director, Hallett Retail - The Concessions People, Watch a video interview with Wendy Hallett >>
  • 2010 Winner: Toni Moore, Adams Moore Solicitors Ltd
  • 2009 Winner: Jan Ward, Corrotherm International Ltd
  • 2008 Winner: Hilary Devey, Pall-Ex
  • 2007 Winner: Emma Harrison, A4e
  • 2006 Winner: Rachel Lowe, RTL Games Ltd
  • 2005 Winner: Elaine Fairfax, Animal Friends Insurance
  • 2004 Winner: Sharon Hilditch, Crystal Clear Ltd
  • 2003 Winner: Philippa Stephen-Martin, Cbabiesafe

The everywoman Iris Award

  • 2015 Winner: Jen Hyatt, Big White Wall
  • 2014 Winner: Emily Brooke, Blaze 
  • 2013 Winner: Rebecca Bright, Director, Therapy Box
  • 2012 Winner: Janis Sinton, TasteTech
  • 2011 Winner: Zu Rafalat, Zuneta
  • 2009 Winner: Ling Valentine, LINGsCARS.com
  • 2008 Winner: Sylvia Hopwood, The Recycle Works Ltd
  • 2007 Winner: Cary Marsh, Mydeo

The Hestia Award

  • 2013 Winner: Mandy Scott, Founder, AA Flags
  • 2012 Winner: Cleopatra Browne, Celtic Quest Coasteering
  • 2011 Winner: Sarah Guy, Isle of Wight Campervans
  • 2010 Winner: Helen Swanston - Helkat Design

The Gaia Award

  • 2013 Winner: Claudette Deysel, Founder, Benjamin UK
  • 2012 Winner: Elli Chapman, Culture Works East (CWE)
  • 2011 Winner: Anne Wallace, Startpoint
  • 2010 Winner: Mary Tomes, Colourful Coffins

The Spirit of everywoman Award

  • 2015 Winner: Heather Rabbatts CBE
  • 2014: Dame Margaret Barbour
  • 2013 Winner: Commander Ellie Ablett
  • 2012 Winner:  Kate Mosse
  • 2011 Winner: Moira Stuart OBE, Broadcaster, BBC Radio 2
  • 2010 Winner: Lisa Buckingham, Financial Mail
  • 2009 Winner: Jenni Murray OBE
  • 2008 Winner: Karren Brady, West Ham Utd FC
  • 2007 Winner: Dame Stella Rimington former Director General of MI5
  • 2006 Winner: Dame Mary Perkins, Specsavers Opticians

The everywoman Ambassador Award

  • 2015 Winner: Mo Constantine OBE, co-founder of global beauty brand, Lush Cosmetics
  • 2014 Winner: Kanya King MBE
  • 2013 Winner: Kelly Hoppen MBE
  • 2012 Winner: Amanda Wakeley OBE, Amanda Wakeley
  • 2011 Winner: Cath Kidston, Cath Kidston Ltd
  • 2010 Winner: Jo Malone MBE
  • 2009 Winner: Chrissie Rucker, The White Company
  • 2008 Winner: Coleen Rooney, in acknowledgement of her achievements and position to inspire more young women to excel in business
  • 2007 Winner: Elle Macpherson, in acknowledgement of her success as a businesswoman and the role she plays in inspiring young women to succeed in their chosen field

Brand of the Future Award

  • Tamara Arbib, from London – Rebel Kitchen