x

2019 everywoman in Transport and Logistics Award winners

See below for a list of our fantastic 2019 Awards winners. To nominate for the 2020 Awards, click here

 

Woman of the Year

Allison Kemp

Allison Kemp, Managing Director, AIM Commercial Services, from Derbyshire

 

 

The Freight Award  

Awarded to two women who are innovating and excelling in their role within freight 

Above and Beyond

Katie Susans

Katie Susans, Hubs Change & Implementation Lead, TNT, from Atherstone

Runners up

Hannah Sibley, Time Charter Contract Management Team Lead, Shell, from London.

Rokaiya Sidat, Distribution Manager, Royal Mail, from Coventry

Leader

Kimberely McIntosh

Kimberley McIntosh, Service Delivery Leader, Royal Mail, from London

Runners up

Allison Kemp, Managing Director, AIM Commercial Services, from Derbyshire

Alina Tuerk, Delivery Planning Manager, TfL, from Catford

 

The Customer / Passenger Award

Awarded to two women excelling in their role for customers / passengers in transport, logistics and freight

Above and Beyond

Amy Chapman

Amy Chapman, Customer Ambassador, Great Western Railway, from Exeter

Runners up

Aoife Considine, Fleet Performance and Safety Engineer, Heathrow Express, from Acton

Elizabeth Harkin, Head of Guest Experience Support, Caledonian Sleepers, from Glasgow

Leader

Jenni Wiggle

Jenni Wiggle, Senior Director, Living Streets, from London

Runners up

Gaynor Marshall, Communications Director, Lothian Group, from Edinburgh

Mailys Pineau, Principal Consultant, Momentum Transport, from London

 

The Infrastructure Award – sponsored by Amazon

Awarded to two women who are innovating or excelling in their role within transportation and infrastructure

Above and Beyond

Lisa Hogben

Lisa Hogben, Programme Delivery Manager, The Nichols Group, from London

Runners up

Isabel Branco, Architect, TfL, from London

Chelsea Dosad, Associate Director Infrastructure Advisory, KPMG, from London

Leader 

Marianne Kilpatrick

Marianne Kilpatrick, Director, Lavalin Atkins Transport Consulting & Advisory, from London

Runners up

Sian Baker, Senior Manager, Asda, from Leeds

Claire Rose, Senior Construction Manager, HS2, from London

 

The Supply Chain Award 

Awarded to two women who are innovating and excelling in their role within the supply chain environment. 

Above and Beyond

Kelly Pepper

Kelly Pepper, Head of Business Development, Unipart Rail, from Crewe

Runners up

Jade Carney, Regional Operations Manager, Same Day TNT UK, from Barking

Rhian Grundy, Field Divisional Manager of the South, Hermes UK, from Leeds

Angela Roberts, General Manager of Development, Sainsburys Argos, from Milton Keynes

Leader 

Anita Donohoe

Anita Donohoe, Vice President and Global Key Accounts, CEVA Logistics, from Ashby de la Zouch

Runners up

Karen Beardsley, Managing Director of Supply Chain Solutions, Unipart Rail, from Doncaster

Sue Branston, Country Head UK and Ireland Fleet Logistics, part of TÜV SÜD Group, from Birmingham

Janet Crier, Category Supply Manager Ambient, The Co-operative Group, from Manchester

 

The Warehousing Award 

Awarded to two women who are excelling in their role within a warehousing environment. 

Above and Beyond
Georgia Akuwudike

Georgia Akuwudike, Senior Operations Manager, Amazon, from Coventry

Runners up

Sarah-Jayne Owen, Interim General Manager, CEVA Logistics, from Barton-under-Needwood

Victoria Watson, Storekeeper, Arriva, from Dartford

Jessica Wright, Area Manager, London North Hermes UK, from Leeds

Leader 

Karen Hopkinson

Karen Hopkinson, General Manager, Co-Op, from South Normanton

Runners up

Emma Barrowcliffe, Operations Manager, Asda, from Leeds

Selina Rennie, Operations Manager, Harper Collins Publishers, from Glasgow

Martyna Urban, Operations Manager, Amazon, from Peterbrough

 

Industry Champion Award – sponsored by Asda 

Awarded to a woman who is championing the progress of women working in transport and logistics 

Angie Doll

Angie Doll, Passenger Services Director, Govia Thameslink Railway, from Croydon

Runners up

Sharon Duffy, Head of Transport Infrastructure, TfL Engineering, from London

Lydia Fairman, Lead Capability and Development Manager, Network Rail, from Milton Keynes

 

Male Agent of Change 

Awarded to a man for his active commitment to advancing the progress of women working in transport and logistics

Gordon Wakeford

Gordon Wakeford, Chief Executive Officer, Siemens Mobility, from Poole

Runners up

Nathan Bower, Senior Director, Asda, from Leeds

Neil Pepper, Renewals and Enhancements Night Construction Manager, TfL, from Milton Keynes

Trevor Hoyle, Senior Vice President, Northern Europe Operations FedEx Express, from Atherstone

 

*New for 2019* Apprentice of the Year - sponsored by Amey

Awarded to any male or female apprentice excelling in transport and logistics

Caitlin Slade

Caitlin Slade, Apprentice Vehicle Technician, Royal Mail Fleet, from Croydon

Runners up

Katrina-Rose Allen, Apprentice Engineer, Govia Thameslink Railway, from Croydon

Kelsie Dugmore, Mechanical Engineering Apprentice, Arriva, from Cannock

Kylie Griffiths, Engineering Apprentice, Brighton & Hove Bus & Coach Company, from Hove

Jemma Wood, Workshop Manager, Stagecoach East, from Cambridgeshire

 

The winners were announced at an awards ceremony in London on 13 June 2019, at Grosvenor House. 

 

2018 everywoman in Transport and Logistics Award winners

The Freight Award

Awarded to a woman who demonstrates how they are innovating and excelling their role in the freight sector.

Above and Beyond

  • Kate Turner, Head of Planning, DB Cargo UK, from Goole

 

Leader

  • Keely Priestman, Managing Director, Diamond Distribution Ltd, from London

 

 

The Passenger Award

Awarded to a woman who demonstrates how they are improving the customer experience.

Above & Beyond

  • Nikki Sohal, Heathrow Express Control Room Competence Manager, Heathrow Express, from London

 

Leader

  • Liz Chandler, Director of Corporate Development, Merseytravel, from Liverpool City Region

 

 

The Infrastructure Award

Sponsored by Amazon - Awarded to a woman who demonstrates how they are improving road or rail infrastructure.

Above & Beyond

  • Deborah Pye, Director, Strategic Innovation, Walmart, from Leeds

 

Leader

  • Kayleigh Wilson, Transition Manager, DHL Supply Chain, from London

 

 

The Supply Chain Award

Sponsored by DHL - Awarded to a woman who demonstrates how they are improving processes within supply chain.

Above & Beyond

  • June Jones, Senior Manager Operating Model, Asda, from Leeds

 

Leader

  • Faye Calland, National Same Day Manager - Storage, Fashion & Solutions, TNT, from Coventry

 

 

The Warehousing Award

Awarded to a woman who is innovating and improving warehouse operations.

Above & Beyond

  • Clare Maclauchlan, National Development Manager, Co-op, from Newcastle upon Tyne

 

Leader

  • Sharon Hammond, Senior Director - Food North ALS, Asda, from Leeds

 

 

Industry Champion Award

Sponsored by Asda - Awarded to an individual who demonstrates the impact that they have had on attracting and retaining women in the industry.

  • Harriet Glen, Principal Transport Planner, TfL, from London

 

 

Male Agent of Change Award (new for 2018)

Awarded to a man for his active commitment to advancing the progress of women working in Transport and Logistics.

  • Wayne Jay, National Distribution Director, Royal Mail, from Kidderminster

 

 

Woman of the Year Award
  • Anna Delvecchio, Commercial Account Director at Amey PLC