x

2019 everywoman in Transport and Logistics Awards

Tabs

Overview
General information

 

The Diversity Journey  

Returning for its 12th year this established industry event is continuing its mission to uncover female role models, identify male agents of change and transform the industry perception.

With Brexit approaching the industry is set to face a period of uncertainty and change. With this in mind, it is more crucial than ever to have a multi-skilled workforce to manage this change and to build a team of balance and productivity.

But Brexit is not the only challenge on the horizon, As the sector keeps pace with new technology, so many roles increasingly require a multi-skilled workforce covering project management, sales, customer services and planning in addition to the more traditional driving and warehouse positions. 

 

WHO IS IT FOR?

The awards are designed to be as inclusive as possible and are open to women at all stages of their career, from those who go above and beyond the call of duty in their role, to leaders in organisations. 

 

CATEGORIES

For each category, there will be an ‘Above and Beyond Award’ and a ‘Leader Award’ (excluding the Industry Champion of the Year Award , Male Agent of Change Award  and the Apprentice of the Year Award where there will only be one winner per category):

Above and Beyond – Celebrates a woman that has truly gone above and beyond her role to help drive the organisation's success. This is awarded to a woman at any stage of her career, in recognition of her commitment to going the ‘extra mile’.

Leader – Celebrates a woman operating in a senior role within her organisation. She will be making a significant contribution to the strategic direction of the business.

  • The Freight Award - This will be awarded to a woman who is innovating and excelling in their role within freight (this Award does not include passenger transport).
  • The Customer/Passenger Award - This will be awarded to a woman who is excelling in their role for customers/passengers  in transport, logistics and Freight
  • The Infrastructure Award - This will be awarded to a woman who is innovating or excelling in their role within transportation and infrastructure. 
  • The Supply Chain Award - This will be awarded to a woman who is innovating and excelling in her role within the supply chain environment.
  • The Warehousing Award – This will be awarded to a woman who is excelling in her role within a warehousing environment.
  • Industry Champion Award - Awarded to a woman who is championing the progress of women working in transport and logistics 
  • Male Agent of Change - Awarded to a man for his active commitment to advancing the progress of women working in transport and logistics 
  • Apprentice of the Year Award - This will be awarded to any male or female apprentice excelling in either transport and/or logistics  *New for 2019*

 

 

 

Key dates

Nominations Open: 3 December 2018

Nominations Close: 11 February 2019 - extended until 25 February 2019 - Now closed

Judging Day: 8 April 2019

Awards Ceremony: 13 June 2019 

 
ALIGN YOUR BRAND WITH A MORE INCLUSIVE FUTURE

Supported by the most forward-thinking brands, the Awards champion women achieving career success and breaking glass ceilings in Transport & Logistics as well as the companies that are supporting them to do so. Aligning your brand with the Awards demonstrates your commitment to achieving gender diversity, and investing in your female workforce. The Awards are also an excellent opportunity to engage clients and motivate teams in an inspiring setting. To find out more about how your company can get involved contact info@everywoman.com

When and where
Date: 
13th June 2019
Start time: 
12:00PM
End time: 
4:30PM
JW Marriott Grosvenor House
86-90 Park Lane
W1K 7TN London
United Kingdom
GB
Finalists
This year's finalists are:

The Freight Award  

Awarded to two women who are innovating and excelling in their role within freight 

 
Above and Beyond

Hannah Sibley

Hannah Sibley, Time Charter Contract Management Team Lead, Shell, from London.

 

Rokaiya Sidat

Rokaiya Sidat, Distribution Manager, Royal Mail, from Coventry

Katie Susans

Katie Susans, Hubs Change & Implementation Lead, TNT, from Atherstone

Leader

Allison Kemp

Allison Kemp, Managing Director, AIM Commercial Services, from Derbyshire

Kimberely McIntosh

Kimberley McIntosh, Service Delivery Leader, Royal Mail, from London

Alina Tuerk

Alina Tuerk, Delivery Planning Manager, TfL, from Catford

 

 

The Customer / Passenger Award

Awarded to two women excelling in their role for customers / passengers in transport, logistics and freight

 

Above and Beyond

Amy Chapman

Amy Chapman, Customer Ambassador, Great Western Railway, from Exeter

Aoife Considine

Aoife Considine, Fleet Performance and Safety Engineer, Heathrow Express, from Acton

Elizabeth Harkin

Elizabeth Harkin, Head of Guest Experience Support, Caledonian Sleepers, from Glasgow

​​​

Leader

Gaynor Marshall

Gaynor Marshall, Communications Director, Lothian Group, from Edinburgh

Mailys Pineau

Mailys Pineau, Principal Consultant, Momentum Transport, from London

Jenni Wiggle

Jenni Wiggle, Senior Director, Living Streets, from London

 

 

The Infrastructure Award – sponsored by Amazon

Awarded to two women who are innovating or excelling in their role within transportation and infrastructure

 

Above and Beyond

Isabel Branco

Isabel Branco, Architect, TfL, from London

Chelsea Dosad

Chelsea Dosad, Associate Director Infrastructure Advisory, KPMG, from London

Lisa Hogben

Lisa Hogben, Programme Delivery Manager, The Nichols Group, from London

 

Leader 

Sian Baker

Sian Baker, Senior Manager, Asda, from Leeds

Marianne Kilpatrick

Marianne Kilpatrick, Director, Lavalin Atkins Transport Consulting & Advisory, from London

Claire Rose

Claire Rose, Senior Construction Manager, HS2, from London

 

The Supply Chain Award 

Awarded to two women who are innovating and excelling in their role within the supply chain environment.

 

Above and Beyond

Jade Carney

Jade Carney, Regional Operations Manager, Same Day TNT UK, from Barking

Rhian Grundy

Rhian Grundy, Field Divisional Manager of the South, Hermes UK, from Leeds

Kelly Pepper

Kelly Pepper, Head of Business Development, Unipart Rail, from Crewe

Angela Roberts

Angela Roberts, General Manager of Development, Sainsburys Argos, from Milton Keynes

 

Leader 

Karen Beardsley

Karen Beardsley, Managing Director of Supply Chain Solutions, Unipart Rail, from Doncaster

Sue Branston

Sue Branston, Country Head UK and Ireland Fleet Logistics, part of TÜV SÜD Group, from Birmingham

Janet Crier

Janet Crier, Category Supply Manager Ambient, The Co-operative Group, from Manchester

Anita Donohoe

Anita Donohoe, Vice President and Global Key Accounts, CEVA Logistics, from Ashby de la Zouch

 

 

The Warehousing Award 

Awarded to two women who are excelling in their role within a warehousing environment.

 

Above and Beyond

Georgia Akuwudike

Georgia Akuwudike, Senior Operations Manager, Amazon, from Coventry

Sarah-Jayne Owen

Sarah-Jayne Owen, Interim General Manager, CEVA Logistics, from Barton-under-Needwood

Victoria Watson

Victoria Watson, Storekeeper, Arriva, from Dartford

Jessica Wright

Jessica Wright, Area Manager, London North Hermes UK, from Leeds

 
Leader 

Emma Barrowcliffe

Emma Barrowcliffe, Operations Manager, Asda, from Leeds

Karen Hopkinson

Karen Hopkinson, General Manager, Co-Op, from South Normanton

Selina Rennie

Selina Rennie, Operations Manager, Harper Collins Publishers, from Glasgow

Martyna Urban

Martyna Urban, Operations Manager, Amazon, from Peterbrough

 

 

Industry Champion Award – sponsored by Asda 

Awarded to a woman who is championing the progress of women working in transport and logistics 

Angie Doll

Angie Doll, Passenger Services Director, Govia Thameslink Railway, from Croydon

Sharon Duffy

Sharon Duffy, Head of Transport Infrastructure, TfL Engineering, from London

Lydia Fairman

Lydia Fairman, Lead Capability and Development Manager, Network Rail, from Milton Keynes

 

 

Male Agent of Change 

Awarded to a man for his active commitment to advancing the progress of women working in transport and logistics

Nathan Bower

Nathan Bower, Senior Director, Asda, from Leeds

Trevor Hoyle

Trevor Hoyle, Senior Vice President, Northern Europe Operations FedEx Express, from Atherstone

Neil Pepper

Neil Pepper, Renewals and Enhancements Night Construction Manager, TfL, from Milton Keynes

Gordon Wakeford

Gordon Wakeford, Chief Executive Officer, Siemens Mobility, from Poole

 

 

*New for 2019* Apprentice of the Year - sponsored by Amey

Awarded to any male or female apprentice excelling in transport and logistics

Katrina-Rose Allen

Katrina-Rose Allen, Apprentice Engineer, Govia Thameslink Railway, from Croydon

Kelsie Dugmore

Kelsie Dugmore, Mechanical Engineering Apprentice, Arriva, from Cannock

Kylie Griffiths

Kylie Griffiths, Engineering Apprentice, Brighton & Hove Bus & Coach Company, from Hove

Caitlin Slade

Caitlin Slade, Apprentice Vehicle Technician, Royal Mail Fleet, from Croydon

Jemma Wood

Jemma Wood, Workshop Manager, Stagecoach East, from Cambridgeshire

 

 

The winners will be announced at an awards ceremony in London on 13 June 2019, at Grosvenor House. For further information, or to book tickets, visit www.everywoman.com/tlawards

 

Judges
Judges

Shane Brennan

Chief Executive, The Food Storage & Distribution Federation

Sandra Burch

HR Director, Atkins UK Transportation

Katie Clipp

Transformation Director, Europe at Arriva

Anna Delvecchio

Commercial Account Director, Amey

Sarah Dyer

Sarah Dyer, Head of UK Marine, American International Group UK Limited

Lynne Embleton

Chief Executive, IAG Cargo

Scott Fawcett

Divisional Managing Director, Essentra

Martin Harris

Managing Director, Brighton & Hove Buses and Metrobus

Robert Keen

Director General, British International Freight Association

Abigail Marshall

Abigail Marshall, Head of Human Resources, Distribution at TJX Europe.

Jon Parry

Vice President, Asda Logistics Services

Shiona Rolfe

Delivery Director, Royal Mail

Fabiola Sharratt

Operations Director, Whistl UK Ltd

Jonathan Gal

Regional Operations Director, Amazon

Karen Venn

Diversity and Inclusion project manager, Network Rail

Peter Ward

Chief Executive, UK Warehousing Association

David Wells

Chief Executive, the Freight Transport Association

Kelly Warburton

Managing Director, Unipart Rail (Products)

Louise Whitehouse

Director Ground Services, FedEx Express

Ian Keilty

Managing Director, Retail and Consumer, Wincanton
Partners & sponsors
Partners & Sponsors

Category sponsor - The Infrastructure Award

Amazon logo

Amazon is proud to support the Everywoman in Transport & Logistics Awards 2019. As a company of builders who bring varying backgrounds, ideas, and points of view to inventing on behalf of our customers, gender representation in innovation remains a top priority. We want to help recognise and highlight the talented women who work and pioneer in this industry and we continue to provide opportunities for those women to develop fulfilling careers.

Category sponsor - Industry Champion Award

ASDA Stores

Jon Parry, Vice President  – Asda, states “Asda is delighted to be supporting the everywoman in Transport & Logistics Awards. As a business it is  imperative to support, recognise and celebrate exceptional female talent within this sector. We value great leadership, role models and experience within the business”

Category sponsor - *New for 2019* Apprentice of the Year

Category sponsor - Male Agent of Change Award

Morson

As the UK’s No.1 Technical Recruiter, Morson works in some of the industries hardest hit by gender imbalances. The Everywoman Transport and Logistics awards showcases the proactive work being done towards creating a culture of accessible and visible opportunities for all – something we’re incredibly proud to be supporting and importantly championing. By supporting these awards, we celebrate the significant contributions of people and organisations who have improved workforce diversity within the transport and logistics industry.

Supporting Partner

KPMG

Supporting Sponsor

Arriva is delighted to be a partner of the 2019 everywoman in Transport & Logistics Awards. Mobility isn’t just at the heart of our operations at Arriva; it is also at the core of our workforce. We want every one of our employees to flourish and progress in an inclusive and enabling environment. And being able to celebrate women in the industry through the incredible network of everywoman is something we are honoured to support.

Supporting Sponsor

SNC-Lavalin’s Atkins business is one of the world’s most respected design, engineering and project management consultancies. Together, SNC-Lavalin, a globally fully integrated professional services and project management company and Atkins help our clients plan, design and enable major capital projects, and provide expert consultancy that covers the full lifecycle of projects.

SNC-Lavalin and Atkins are delighted to sponsor the 2019 Everywomen in Transport & Logistics Awards. We’re proud to contribute to this great initiative to help build a more diverse workforce and we look forward to celebrating the success of women working in transportation and logistics across the UK.

Supporting Sponsor

Unipart Rail

Unipart Rail is honoured to be a partner of the 2019 everywoman in Transport and Logistics Awards. These fantastic awards provide a platform to celebrate women in the industry and recognise their achievements as role models and leaders.

Since their inception, the awards have had an extremely positive impact on the transformation of the industry, identifying agents of change and highlighting the importance of creating a strong, multi-skilled workforce which Unipart Rail is very proud to support.

Supporting Sponsor

Fraikin are delighted to once again be part of the everywoman in Transport & Logistics Awards. Every day, women within our team make a significant contribution to Fraikin’s continued growth and development; and coming together with like-minded colleagues to celebrate successes across the industry is a great way to encourage more women to enter this exciting and challenging world.  The awards are an excellent way to showcase the essential and growing role women play in the transport and logistics industry.

Distribution Partners

 
 

Table Sponsor

Worldline
Winners
Winners

Woman of the Year

Allison Kemp

Allison Kemp, Managing Director, AIM Commercial Services, from Derbyshire

 

 

The Freight Award  

Awarded to two women who are innovating and excelling in their role within freight 

Above and Beyond

Katie Susans

Katie Susans, Hubs Change & Implementation Lead, TNT, from Atherstone

Runners up

Hannah Sibley, Time Charter Contract Management Team Lead, Shell, from London.

Rokaiya Sidat, Distribution Manager, Royal Mail, from Coventry

Leader

Kimberely McIntosh

Kimberley McIntosh, Service Delivery Leader, Royal Mail, from London

Runners up

Allison Kemp, Managing Director, AIM Commercial Services, from Derbyshire

Alina Tuerk, Delivery Planning Manager, TfL, from Catford

 

The Customer / Passenger Award

Awarded to two women excelling in their role for customers / passengers in transport, logistics and freight

Above and Beyond

Amy Chapman

Amy Chapman, Customer Ambassador, Great Western Railway, from Exeter

Runners up

Aoife Considine, Fleet Performance and Safety Engineer, Heathrow Express, from Acton

Elizabeth Harkin, Head of Guest Experience Support, Caledonian Sleepers, from Glasgow

Leader

Jenni Wiggle

Jenni Wiggle, Senior Director, Living Streets, from London

Runners up

Gaynor Marshall, Communications Director, Lothian Group, from Edinburgh

Mailys Pineau, Principal Consultant, Momentum Transport, from London

 

The Infrastructure Award – sponsored by Amazon

Awarded to two women who are innovating or excelling in their role within transportation and infrastructure

Above and Beyond

Lisa Hogben

Lisa Hogben, Programme Delivery Manager, The Nichols Group, from London

Runners up

Isabel Branco, Architect, TfL, from London

Chelsea Dosad, Associate Director Infrastructure Advisory, KPMG, from London

Leader 

Marianne Kilpatrick

Marianne Kilpatrick, Director, Lavalin Atkins Transport Consulting & Advisory, from London

Runners up

Sian Baker, Senior Manager, Asda, from Leeds

Claire Rose, Senior Construction Manager, HS2, from London

 

The Supply Chain Award 

Awarded to two women who are innovating and excelling in their role within the supply chain environment. 

Above and Beyond

Kelly Pepper

Kelly Pepper, Head of Business Development, Unipart Rail, from Crewe

Runners up

Jade Carney, Regional Operations Manager, Same Day TNT UK, from Barking

Rhian Grundy, Field Divisional Manager of the South, Hermes UK, from Leeds

Angela Roberts, General Manager of Development, Sainsburys Argos, from Milton Keynes

Leader 

Anita Donohoe

Anita Donohoe, Vice President and Global Key Accounts, CEVA Logistics, from Ashby de la Zouch

Runners up

Karen Beardsley, Managing Director of Supply Chain Solutions, Unipart Rail, from Doncaster

Sue Branston, Country Head UK and Ireland Fleet Logistics, part of TÜV SÜD Group, from Birmingham

Janet Crier, Category Supply Manager Ambient, The Co-operative Group, from Manchester

 

The Warehousing Award 

Awarded to two women who are excelling in their role within a warehousing environment. 

Above and Beyond
Georgia Akuwudike

Georgia Akuwudike, Senior Operations Manager, Amazon, from Coventry

Runners up

Sarah-Jayne Owen, Interim General Manager, CEVA Logistics, from Barton-under-Needwood

Victoria Watson, Storekeeper, Arriva, from Dartford

Jessica Wright, Area Manager, London North Hermes UK, from Leeds

Leader 

Karen Hopkinson

Karen Hopkinson, General Manager, Co-Op, from South Normanton

Runners up

Emma Barrowcliffe, Operations Manager, Asda, from Leeds

Selina Rennie, Operations Manager, Harper Collins Publishers, from Glasgow

Martyna Urban, Operations Manager, Amazon, from Peterbrough

 

Industry Champion Award – sponsored by Asda 

Awarded to a woman who is championing the progress of women working in transport and logistics 

Angie Doll

Angie Doll, Passenger Services Director, Govia Thameslink Railway, from Croydon

Runners up

Sharon Duffy, Head of Transport Infrastructure, TfL Engineering, from London

Lydia Fairman, Lead Capability and Development Manager, Network Rail, from Milton Keynes

 

Male Agent of Change 

Awarded to a man for his active commitment to advancing the progress of women working in transport and logistics

Gordon Wakeford

Gordon Wakeford, Chief Executive Officer, Siemens Mobility, from Poole

Runners up

Nathan Bower, Senior Director, Asda, from Leeds

Neil Pepper, Renewals and Enhancements Night Construction Manager, TfL, from Milton Keynes

Trevor Hoyle, Senior Vice President, Northern Europe Operations FedEx Express, from Atherstone

 

*New for 2019* Apprentice of the Year - sponsored by Amey

Awarded to any male or female apprentice excelling in transport and logistics

Caitlin Slade

Caitlin Slade, Apprentice Vehicle Technician, Royal Mail Fleet, from Croydon

Runners up

Katrina-Rose Allen, Apprentice Engineer, Govia Thameslink Railway, from Croydon

Kelsie Dugmore, Mechanical Engineering Apprentice, Arriva, from Cannock

Kylie Griffiths, Engineering Apprentice, Brighton & Hove Bus & Coach Company, from Hove

Jemma Wood, Workshop Manager, Stagecoach East, from Cambridgeshire

 

The winners were be announced at an awards ceremony in London on 13 June 2019, at Grosvenor House. 

 

Past winners
Past winners

2018 FTA everywoman in Transport & Logistics winners 

 

The Freight Award

Awarded to a woman who demonstrates how they are innovating and excelling their role in the freight sector.

Above and Beyond

  • Kate Turner, Head of Planning, DB Cargo UK, from Goole

 

Leader

  • Keely Priestman, Managing Director, Diamond Distribution Ltd, from London

 

 

The Passenger Award

Awarded to a woman who demonstrates how they are improving the customer experience.

Above & Beyond

  • Nikki Sohal, Heathrow Express Control Room Competence Manager, Heathrow Express, from London

 

Leader

  • Liz Chandler, Director of Corporate Development, Merseytravel, from Liverpool City Region

 

 

The Infrastructure Award

Sponsored by Amazon - Awarded to a woman who demonstrates how they are improving road or rail infrastructure.

Above & Beyond

  • Deborah Pye, Director, Strategic Innovation, Walmart, from Leeds

 

Leader

  • Kayleigh Wilson, Transition Manager, DHL Supply Chain, from London

 

 

The Supply Chain Award

Sponsored by DHL - Awarded to a woman who demonstrates how they are improving processes within supply chain.

Above & Beyond

  • June Jones, Senior Manager Operating Model, Asda, from Leeds

 

Leader

  • Faye Calland, National Same Day Manager - Storage, Fashion & Solutions, TNT, from Coventry

 

 

The Warehousing Award

Awarded to a woman who is innovating and improving warehouse operations.

Above & Beyond

  • Clare Maclauchlan, National Development Manager, Co-op, from Newcastle upon Tyne

 

Leader

  • Sharon Hammond, Senior Director - Food North ALS, Asda, from Leeds

 

 

Industry Champion Award

Sponsored by Asda - Awarded to an individual who demonstrates the impact that they have had on attracting and retaining women in the industry.

  • Harriet Glen, Principal Transport Planner, TfL, from London

 

 

Male Agent of Change Award (new for 2018)

Awarded to a man for his active commitment to advancing the progress of women working in Transport and Logistics.

  • Wayne Jay, National Distribution Director, Royal Mail, from Kidderminster

 

 

Woman of the Year Award
  • Anna Delvecchio, Commercial Account Director at Amey PLC